21 May 2015

ECRTS 2015 - Call for Registration


The registration for the 27th EUROMICRO conference on Real-time Systems (ECRTS) is now open.
The conference program is shown below. You register through the conference web page at ecrts15.ecrts.org.

=====================================================================

  

                       ECRTS 2015 

 

27th EUROMICRO conference on Real-time Systems

 

             Lund, Sweden, 7-10th July 2015

 

Organized by the Euromicro Technical Committee on Real-Time Systems

 

            Conference web site: ecrts15.ecrts.org

 

            Call for Participation

 

  *********** Early Registration Deadline May 26 **********

 

=====================================================================

 

*Tuesday  2014-07-07*

 

Satellite Workshops:

 

RTSOPS: 6th International Real-Time Scheduling Open Problems Seminar

 

WCET:  15th International Workshop on Worst-Case Execution Time Analysis

 

OSPERT: 11th International Workshop on Operating Systems Platforms for Embedded

Real-Time Applications

 

WATERS: 6th International Workshop on Analysis Tools and Methodologies for

Embedded and Real-time Systems

 

 

*Wednesday  2014-07-08*

 

08:00   Registration

 

08:45   Opening

 

09:00   Keynote

-    Michael Paulitsch, Airbus/Thales

 

10:00   Coffee break

 

10:30   Session 1:  Mixed Criticality

 

Cyclic Executives, Multi-Core Platforms and Mixed Criticality Applications

Alan Burns, Sanjoy Baruah, and Tom Fleming

 

Resource Efficient Isolation Mechanisms For Mixed-Criticality Systems

Xiaozhe Gu, Kieu-My Phan, Arvind Easwaran, and Insik Shin

 

Mixed-Criticality Scheduling on Multiprocessors using Task Grouping

Jiankang Ren and Linh Thi Xuan Phan

 

12:00   Lunch

 

13:30   Session 2:  Scheduling Network Packets

 

Hybrid EDF Packet Scheduling for Real-Time Distributed Systems

Tao Qian, Frank Mueller, and Yunfeng Xin

 

Average and Worst-Case Latency Improvements in Mixed-Criticality Wormhole Networks-on-Chip

Leandro Indrusiak, James Harbin, and Alan Burns

 

On-line Data Link Layer Scheduling in Wireless Networked Control Systems

Shengyan Hong, Xiaobo Sharon Hu, Tao Gong, and Song Han

 

 

15:00   Coffee break

 

15:30   Work In Progress, Tools, and Call for Action Session

 

17:00   Reception, Poster Session, Tool Demos

 

 

*Thursday 2014-07-9*

 

09:00   Session 3:  Scheduling Analysis and Design

 

Integration of Cache Partitioning and Preemption Threshold Scheduling to Improve Schedulability of Hard Real-Time Systems

Chao Wang, Zonghua Gu, and Haibo Zeng 

 

Timing Analysis of Fixed Priority Self-Suspending Sporadic Tasks

Geoffrey Nelissen, José Fonseca, Gurulingesh Raravi, and Vincent Nelis 

 

Schedulability and Optimization Analysis for Non-Preemptive Static Priority Scheduling Based on Task Utilization and Blocking Factors

Georg von der Brüggen, Jian-Jia Chen, and Wen-Hung Huang 

 

 

10:30   Coffee break

 

11:00   Session 4:  From Energy Constrained Systems to Quasi-Partitioned Scheduling

 

Worst-Case Energy Consumption Analysis for Energy-Constrained Embedded Systems

Peter Wägemann, Tobias Distler, Timo Hönig, Heiko Janker, Rüdiger Kapitza, and Wolfgang Schröder-Preikschat 

 

Experimental evaluation of optimal schedulers based on partitioned proportionate fairness

Davide Compagnin, Enrico Mezzetti, and Tullio Vardanega 

 

 

12:00   Lunch

 

13:30   Session 5: Scheduling and Analysis for Embedded Systems

 

A Computation Offloading Framework for Soft Real-Time Embedded System

Yuchuan Liu, Cong Liu, Xia Zhang, Wei Gao, Liang He, and Yu Gu

 

Feasibility Analysis of Engine Control Tasks under EDF Scheduling

Alessandro Biondi, Giorgio Buttazzo, and Stefano Simoncelli

 

An Efficient Method for Assigning Harmonic Periods to Hard Real-time Tasks with Period Ranges

Mitra Nasri and Gerhard Fohler

 

15:00   Coffee break

 

15:30   Session 6: Managing WCET to Improve Schedulability

 

Minimizing Cache Overhead via Loaded Cache Blocks and Preemption Placement

John Cavicchio, Corey Tessler, and Nathan Fisher

 

WCET(m) Estimation in Multi-Core Systems using Single Core Equivalence

Renato Mancuso, Rodolfo Pellizzoni, Marco Caccamo, Lui Sha, and Heechul Yun

 

Parallelism-Aware Memory Interference Delay Analysis for COTS Multicore Systems

Heechul Yun, Rodolfo Pellizzoni, and Prathap Kumar Valsan

 

18:15  Social Event & Dinner

 

*Friday 2014-07-10*

 

09:00   Session 7: Multiprocessor Scheduling

 

An Optimal Semi-Partitioned Scheduler for Uniform Heterogeneous Multiprocessors

Kecheng Yang and Jim Anderson

 

Response-Time Analysis of Conditional DAG Tasks in Multiprocessor Systems

Alessandra Melani, Marko Bertogna, Vincenzo Bonifaci, Alberto Marchetti-Spaccamela, and Giorgio Buttazzo

 

The Global EDF Scheduling of Systems of Conditional Sporadic DAG Tasks

Sanjoy Baruah, Vincenzo Bonifaci, and Alberto Marchetti-Spaccamela

 

10:30   Coffee break

 

11:00   Session 8: Analyzing Response Times

 

Probabilistic Response Time and Joint Analysis of Periodic Tasks

Bogdan Tanasa, Unmesh D. Bordoloi, Petru Eles, and Zebo Peng

 

Improved Deadline Miss Models for Real-Time Systems Using Typical Worst-Case Analysis

Wenbo Xu, Zain A. H. Hammadeh, Sophie Quinton, Alexander Kröller, and Rolf Ernst

 

12:00   Open Access Discussion

 

12:30   Lunch

 

14:00   Session 9: Outstanding Papers

 

A Bailout Protocol for Mixed Criticality Systems

Iain Bate, Alan Burns, and Robert Davis

 

Supporting Component-based Development in Partitioned Multiprocessor Real-Time Systems

Alessandro Biondi, Giorgio Buttazzo, and Marko Bertogna

 

Uniprocessor Feasibility of Sporadic Tasks with Constrained Deadlines is Strongly coNP-complete

Pontus Ekberg and Wang Yi

 

15:30   Best Paper Award and Closing Remarks